Accident Summary Nr: 200520922 - Employee's legs injured in fall into clutch and gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115091746 | 10/23/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Longfellow Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished adjusting the tail on a spool, and was climbing down to start to take up the cable when he slipped and fell, feet first, into the clutch and gear compartment. His right ankle was severely fractured and required pins be inserted; his left leg was mangled and had to be surgically amputated at mid-calf. The door to the clutch and gear compartment was open when Employee #1 fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115091746 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |