Accident Summary Nr: 200520914 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115092413 | 11/23/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Architectural Wall Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 28 ft extension ladder whose feet were pushed into the soft turf. he rested the top of the ladder on the window sill and a coworker was trying to steady the ladder. Employee #1 had finished gluing pieces of brake metal to the window, and was going to insert the weep buttons when he fell approximately 20 ft into the window well and landed on concrete. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The ladder was not adequately secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115092413 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |