Accident Summary Nr: 200520880 - Employee's fingers amputated in grain auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115089310 | 08/31/1998 | 0254 | 0 | Anderson Pullets Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, saw some feed leaking out of a grain auger. He opened the access door to the auger to clear away any material that might be causing the problem. He was closing the door when his right hand became caught by the moving auger, amputating his index, middle, and ring fingers at the first knuckle. The auger was not locked out, nor was the equipment shut off before the access door was opened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115089310 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |