Accident Summary Nr: 200520856 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200520856 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509166208/28/199817310Luellen Brothers

Abstract: An employee was working on a sunroom in a residence. At the time of the accident, he was replacing a conductor for a light switch. The homeowner found the employee dead. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115091662 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire