Accident Summary Nr: 200520856 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115091662 | 08/28/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Luellen Brothers |
Abstract: An employee was working on a sunroom in a residence. At the time of the accident, he was replacing a conductor for a light switch. The homeowner found the employee dead. He had been electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115091662 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |