Accident Summary Nr: 200520807 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300370921 | 08/13/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Champion Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a 277-volt Quantum emergency light (Model No. ELM2) at a facility. The lighting fixture was about 4.3 meters above the concrete floor and was mounted on a horizontal steel purlin. The employee was using a Keller aluminum ladder (Model No. 3532) to gain access to the light. The circuit for the fixture was energized. As the employee was stripping insulation from a conductor feeding the fixture, he contacted the conductor and was electrocuted. Neither the electrical contractor nor the facility had an effective electrical safety-related work practice program in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300370921 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |