Accident Summary Nr: 200520765 - Employee's finger amputated while calibrating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115085920 | 08/17/1998 | 3599 | 0 | Fisher Hydraulics Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a piece of paper to touch off a calibrating thread milling machine when his left hand slipped between the Hobb cutters/grinders, partially amputating the end of his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115085920 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |