Accident Summary Nr: 200520716 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WIRING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115090698 | 06/23/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Scrib'S House Moving Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was electrocuted when he contacted a steel beam that was touching an electric conductor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 115090698 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |