Accident Summary Nr: 200520716 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WIRING

Accident Summary Nr: 200520716 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509069806/23/199817990Scrib'S House Moving Inc.

Abstract: An employee was electrocuted when he contacted a steel beam that was touching an electric conductor.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115090698 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source