Accident Summary Nr: 200520690 - Employee's finger amputated in meat patty machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115090250 | 06/16/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Hy-Vee Food Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a meat patty molding machine when his right hand became caught, amputating part of his little finger. The guard had been removed from the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115090250 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |