Accident Summary Nr: 200520674 - Two employees killed, six injured fighting propane fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300370129 | 04/14/1998 | 9224 | 0 | Albert City, City Of |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8, all fire fighters, responded to a blaze at an agricultural facility that involved an 18,000-gallon propane tank. The tank exploded and they were struck by segments of the tank and other flying debris. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. Employees #3 through #8 were hospitalized with burns and various other traumas resulting from the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300370129 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300370129 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 300370129 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 300370129 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 300370129 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 300370129 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 300370129 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 300370129 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |