Accident Summary Nr: 200520658 - Employee's hand injured when caught in drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115088213 | 03/20/1998 | 3633 | 0 | Maytag Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a drill press when her right glove became caught in the machine's rotating shaft. The first three fingers on her right hand sustained severe lacerations, for which she was hospitalized. The drill press was not guarded and Employee #1 had not been adequately trained for the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115088213 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |