Accident Summary Nr: 200520625 - Employee's thumb amputated in meat slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115086662 | 02/19/1998 | 2011 | 0 | Thoma Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a meat slicer to cut bacon when his hand slipped and part of his right thumb was sliced off. The grease from the bacon caused his hand to slip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115086662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |