Accident Summary Nr: 200520617 - Employee killed in rail yard accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115073983 | 01/22/1998 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Cooperative Grain Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 threw the track switch as an empty grain car was being moved. Usually, he hopped the car and rode it to the loading spout. The train engineer radioed to Employee #1 to make sure that the grain car doors were open, but got no response. When he called a second time and got no answer, he searched and found Employee #1 lying 100 ft to 150 ft down the track, having suffered massive head injuries. Employee #1 was taken off the ventilator and died on January 16, 1998. There were no witnesses to the actual accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115073983 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |