Accident Summary Nr: 200520591 - Employee killed when struck by motorist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115079758 | 12/15/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Concrete Supply Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 parked his tractor trailer parallel to the highway and got out while a coworker was side loading a Cat from the end loader on the trailer. Employee #1 was standing in the roadway next to the trailer when he was struck by a passing car. He died en route to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115079758 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |