Accident Summary Nr: 200520583 - Employee's finger amputated by machine blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115086761 | 11/17/1997 | 2434 | 0 | Woodharbor Molding & Millworks, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to clean debris from the blade of a machine, but did not let it stop rotating completely before starting the job. The moving blade amputated a finger on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115086761 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |