Accident Summary Nr: 200520583 - Employee's finger amputated by machine blade

Accident Summary Nr: 200520583 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508676111/17/199724340Woodharbor Molding & Millworks, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to clean debris from the blade of a machine, but did not let it stop rotating completely before starting the job. The moving blade amputated a finger on his left hand.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115086761 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported