Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200520575 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Boiling Water

Accident Summary Nr: 200520575 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508817112/18/199732720Hog Slat, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped through an open manhole into hot water. He sustained burns and died at 10:30 p.m. on December 3, 1997.

Keywords: burn, barrier guard, work rules, fall, fall protection, manhole, unguarded, high temperature, hot water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115088171 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction