Accident Summary Nr: 200520377 - Employee killed when tower crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200520377 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508617507/21/199773530Eagle Grove Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from the deck of a tower crane, at a height of approximately 140 ft. The crane power plant had failed in the middle of the lift, and he was trying to charge the batteries so they could restart the crane. During this time, the approximately 38,000 lb load remained suspended about 150 ft above the ground. After about 30 minutes the outrigger support failed, and the crane and load fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, OUTRIGGER, CRANE OUTRIGGER, TOWER CRANE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, FALL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115086175 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.