Accident Summary Nr: 200520351 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200520351 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508573005/07/199791310Cedar Falls, City Of

Abstract: Employee #1 was a senior engineering technician responsible for inspecting city construction projects in Cedar Falls, IA. At the time of the accident, he was visiting a roadway that was being milled down for resurfacing; the road work, in this case, was being done by a public contractor and not by city employees. Traffic on the roadway was reduced to one lane. Employee #1 was apparently walking eastward on the roadway when he was run over and killed by a 25 ton dump truck that was backing up in the same direction. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was not wearing an orange protective vest, and the audible back-up alarm may not have been working properly.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, REFLECTIVE VEST, MECH MALFUNCTION, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115085730 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction inspectors