Accident Summary Nr: 200520294 - Employee killed in fall through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115076481 | 02/20/1997 | 1711 | 0 | C.W. Suter & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sheet metal installer, was patching holes around duct work in the attic of a building that was being remodeled. He stepped through the ceiling and fell 25 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 75 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115076481 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |