Accident Summary Nr: 200520294 - Employee killed in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 200520294 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11507648102/20/199717110C.W. Suter & Son, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a sheet metal installer, was patching holes around duct work in the attic of a building that was being remodeled. He stepped through the ceiling and fell 25 ft. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ATTIC, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 75 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115076481 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other