Accident Summary Nr: 200520278 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200520278 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508392502/05/199757310Mike'S T.V.

Abstract: An electronic technician was repairing a microwave oven. He apparently contacted energized circuit parts and was electrocuted. No one witnessed the accident.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRONIC TECHNICN, LOCKOUT, ELECTRONIC WORK, MICROWAVE OVEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115083925 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians