Accident Summary Nr: 200520260 - Employee's finger amputated when core slips from sling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115081820 | 01/07/1997 | 3543 | 0 | Clow Valve Co. Division Of Mcwane, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee was removing a 250 lb core from a core machine when it slipped from the sling. His right index finger became pinned against the mandrel and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115081820 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |