Accident Summary Nr: 200520252 - Employee killed when crushed by falling boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115084667 | 12/18/1996 | 7353 | 0 | Foxx Hy-Reach Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 1996, Employee #1, of the Foxx Hy-Reach Company, was servicing a JLG articulating, boom-supported, elevating work platform, model 40HA, serial # 0061890300018332, that was reportedly malfunctioning. The boom operator, of Iowa Industrial Erection Corporation, raised the boom 10 or 15 ft from the ground but was unable to lower it from this elevated position. Employee #1 was working on the machine when the boom fell. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 had not locked out the equipment, and no blocks had been placed under the tower boom to prevent it from lowering or falling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115084667 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |