Accident Summary Nr: 200520179 - Employee's fingers amputated in airlock machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115081275 | 08/02/1996 | 1796 | 0 | J & K Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 11, 1996, Employee #1 was instructed to go to the mezzanine of a mill building to cut an inspection door in the baghouse filter's hopper throat for the specialty grain cleaning system. The area where the hole was to be cut was 14 ft above the floor. To gain access to this area, an approximately 2 in. by 10 in. by 12 ft plank was supported by the mezzanine's guardrail on one end and the airlock machine on the other. It was secured using two "C" clamps. Sitting on the work platform, Employee #1 moved to the end of the plank to saw an approximately 10 in. opening. After he had completed cutting the inspection hole and removed the piece of metal, he reached through the opening with his left hand to remove any metal filings that might have fallen inside the airlock. The machine was operating, and the blades amputated his index and middle fingers below the first knuckle. Employee #1 failed to de-energize and lock out the equipment prior to starting the modification. Instead, he only asked the milling superintendent and another coworker if the machine was operating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115081275 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |