Accident Summary Nr: 200520153 - Employee's fingers amputated in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115078891 | 08/01/1996 | 3599 | 0 | Hydra Tech Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 18, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a Milwaukee horizontal milling machine equipped with two 3/8 in. wide blades that were spaced 5/8 in. apart. He was planing an approximately 1 in. wide by 1 in. thick by 12 ft long piece of metal to make it into a "T" shape. Employee #1 was using an approximately 6 in. long paint brush to remove the metal fillings, but he did not shut off the machine while he was brushing away the metal particles. His right hand struck against the moving blade, amputating his thumb, index, middle, and ring fingers. Employee #1 had been wearing gloves to prevent cuts from the metal pieces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115078891 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |