Accident Summary Nr: 200520146 - Employee's arm lacerated by chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115080699 | 09/03/1996 | 7997 | 0 | Echo Valley Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both groundskeepers at a private golf course, were using an 18 in. Echo chain saw, model 440EVL, to fell a dead tree from the edge of the course. Employee #2 was operating the saw. Employee #1 was reaching over him to push the tree away when it began to fall toward them. While they were attempting to escape, Employee #1's left arm struck against the moving blade of the chain saw. He lacerated the underside of his left forearm, severing two tendons and damaging nerves to his fingers. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. His coworker was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115080699 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |