Accident Summary Nr: 200520104 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught by wire cable

Accident Summary Nr: 200520104 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11507376908/01/199655110Mckee Auto Center

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 5, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were winching a vehicle onto a Chevrolet car hauler, license #MV611. A chain was connected to the car and electric hoist with a wire cable, and a hook was attached to the chain. His coworkers pushed the car partway onto the ramp. Employee #1 was trying to take the slack out of the wire rope when the car rolled backward. His right middle finger became caught between the wire cable and a fixed object, amputating the tip.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WIRE ROPE, RAMP, UNSECURED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUTOMOBILE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115073769 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, light