Accident Summary Nr: 200520062 - Employee injured when arm caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115077182 | 07/09/1996 | 7349 | 0 | Bridgeport Services Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on April 12, 1996, Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned task of walking the conveyor system. This involved walking on a system of catwalks and elevated work platforms to clean and grease the equipment and to inspect the condition and operation of the conveyor system. One of the cleaning tasks was to remove the ferrous metals that had collected on an electromagnet positioned above the conveyor belt that transported coal. Employee #1 had done this and was repositioning the magnet above the coal conveyor when it apparently became caught on the conveyor housing. Employee #1 slipped as he tried to push the magnet into the proper position, and his gloved right hand was pulled into the running conveyor. Coworkers heard him yell for help and stopped the machine. Employee #1's right little finger was amputated. He also sustained tendon damage to his right ring finger, and muscle loss, lacerations, and abrasions to his right forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115077182 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |