Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200520039 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200520039 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30036805705/29/199617710Glen Jordan Construction, Inc.

Abstract: A contractor was pouring a concrete apron for a roadway box culvert. One of the contractor's employees was touching a concrete bucket suspended from the 16.8-meter-long boom of a LinkBelt LS 78 crane. The boom or the load line contacted a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee holding the concrete bucket received an electric shock and sustained burns to his hands and feet. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered to the injured employee, who was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: burn, overhead power line, electrical, boom, cpr, crane boom, e gi ia, electric shock, load line, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300368057 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers