Accident Summary Nr: 200520013 - Employee's fingers amputated in belt and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 200520013 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508024405/14/199620460Adm Milling

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the belts on a blower motor. The motor had been shut down by the operator using normal procedures, but Employee #1 removed the guard and started to work before the blower stopped turning. A dust cloud blew out and blinded him as he reached into the turning belt and pulley. Employee #1's fingers became caught in the machinery and were amputated. The machine was not intended to be locked out for changing the belts.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, WORK RULES, NIP POINT, PULLEY, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115080244 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations