Accident Summary Nr: 200520013 - Employee's fingers amputated in belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115080244 | 05/14/1996 | 2046 | 0 | Adm Milling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the belts on a blower motor. The motor had been shut down by the operator using normal procedures, but Employee #1 removed the guard and started to work before the blower stopped turning. A dust cloud blew out and blinded him as he reached into the turning belt and pulley. Employee #1's fingers became caught in the machinery and were amputated. The machine was not intended to be locked out for changing the belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115080244 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |