Accident Summary Nr: 200516292 - Employee Crushed Between Boom Truck and Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317992899 | 05/29/2015 | 0783 | 561730 | David Norby Dba Norby Tree Service |
Abstract: On May 28, 2015, at approximately 12:30 p.m., an employee of a tree service firm was crushed between an 11-ton trailer and a 5-ton boom truck. At the time of the accident, the employee was unhooking the trailer from the truck when the trailer rolled, crushing him between the trailer and truck. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317992899 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |