Accident Summary Nr: 200516060 - Worker Is Killed in Fall Through Roof Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317654887 | 03/31/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | John A Dalsin & Son Inc |
Abstract: On March 31, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was inspecting the roof of a manufacturing plant. He climbed an outside stairway to a platform, and then used an 8-foot stepladder to climb onto the roof, intending to inspect an adjacent section of roof. Workers in the area, when interviewed later, stated that Employee #1 had been up on the roof for approximately 5 minutes when workers saw or heard him fall through a translucent roof panel and hit the concrete floor. The fall height was approximately 25 feet. Employee #1 was killed by the fall. This fatality was investigated by Minnesota OSHA. The investigation determined that the weather was clear and the roof likely was free of ice. It was not known whether Employee #1 carried any tools or equipment with him to conduct the roof inspection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317654887 | Fatality | Other | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |