Accident Summary Nr: 200516037 - Employee Falls from Road Grader, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317446599 | 12/11/2013 | 7389 | 488490 | Rds Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On November 29, 2013, Employee #1 was driving a road grader. The employee stepped out of a road grader and fell. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was admitted for treatment to a fractured bone in his hip socket. Employee #1 received surgery to repair the bone on December 4, 2013. On December 6, 2013, the employee lost consciousness and died. The cause of death was reported, blood clots after the surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317446599 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |