Accident Summary Nr: 200516011 - Employee Is Punctured in Chest by Press and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317404424 | 11/08/2013 | 3469 | 332116 | Hsi Metal Stamping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 7, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press. The press was a 75 ton Bliss full revolution press and was controlled manually with a single die stroke mode and foot switch. The press formed steel parts that were approximately 2.75 in. by 1 in. by 0.375 in. and created them via two slight bends. After formation of the 1276th part, it was not removed from the dies before the next blank was placed in the dies on top of the already formed part. When the press was cycled, the part was ejected from the dies with explosive force, striking Employee #1's chest and causing a penetrating traumatic injury that killed her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317404424 | Fatality | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |