Accident Summary Nr: 200516003 - Racehorse Kicks Horse Groomer, Who Later Dies from Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317335479 | 10/04/2013 | 0272 | 112920 | Cross Creek Farms Inc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2013, Employee #1, Cross Creek Farms Inc was injured in Canterbury Park grounds on September 12, 2013, and subsequently died on September 30, 2013 as a result of his injuries. Employee #1 was in a stall handling a racehorse in the Saddling Area when the horse reared up and struck him in the chest. Employee #1 was not an employee of Canterbury Park. OSHA contacted the owner of the horse, Cross Creek Farms, who stated that Employee #1 was not their employee. Employee #1 was a licensed horse groomer and as such was exempt from an OSHA as they were a small employer engaged in farming operations. The inspection was ended and classified as a "no Inspection" due to lack of OSHA coverage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317335479 | Occupation not reported |