Accident Summary Nr: 200515997 - Worker Run over While Servicing a Piece of Farm Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317404168 | 11/05/2013 | 0133 | 111991 | John Betsy & Brian Jensen Dba Jensen Farms Ptnshp |
Abstract: On November 1, 2013, Employee #1, with John Betsy & Brian Jensen Dba Jensen Farms Partnership, was working on a piece of farm equipment. The farm equipment was hooked onto a tractor, when another worker got into the tractor and started to move it, Employee #1 was run over by the wheels of the farm equipment. Because the Employer was a farm with fewer than ten were exempt from MNOSHA jurisdiction. The case was not further investigated and was closed due to lack of OSHA coverage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317404168 | Occupation not reported |