Accident Summary Nr: 200515948 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Front Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317327864 | 09/26/2013 | 0241 | 112120 | Evergreen Acres Dairy Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 25, 2013, a coworker was using the front end loader to fill silage into feed mixers when Employee #1 walked through the area. The employee was struck by the front end of the loader. Emergency Medical Service was called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317327864 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |