Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200515922 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed

Accident: 200515922 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/22/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31732776509/23/20137349Brighton Window Cleaning

At approximately 5:05 p.m. on September 22, 2013, Employee #1 was washing exterior windows of a hotel. He was found dead with his harness on and the rooftop rig lying on the ground next to him. Employee #1 had fallen approximately 60 ft from the roof on the northeast corner of the hotel. He was the sole owner and employee of the window cleaning company. There was no certified anchor points noted or available on the top of the roof and the company did not have a written window washing plan that was submitted to the hotel prior to the start of the window washing operation.

Keywords: window washer, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317327765 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported