Accident Summary Nr: 200515914 - Three Workers Are Injured When Struck by Collapsing Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317320356 | 09/20/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Nor-Son Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 20, 2013, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by Nor-Son Inc., were performing exterior carpentry work at a building construction site. Each was working in the basket of one of three scissor lifts. The building's roof trusses collapsed, struck the three scissor lifts, and knocked the scissor lifts to the ground with the workers still in the baskets. Emergency services were called, and the three employees were transported to the hospital. All were hospitalized. Employee #1 was treated for leg fractures. Employee #2 was treated for a fractured chest. Employee #3 was treated for lacerations to the face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317320356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 317320356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 3 | 317320356 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |