Accident: 200515906 - Demolition Worker Is Fatally Crushed By Falling Concrete
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317312015 | 09/10/2013 | 1795 | Rachel Contracting Inc |
On September 10, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a heavy construction contractor specializing in demolition and other site preparation, were engaged in demolishing a commercial building. The building's structure consisted of concrete floors, columns, panels, and metal beams. The building had three stories with a total height of 69 feet. The two workers were operating excavators to demolish columns and bays and drop them to the ground. On the previous day, they had left an overhang of concrete from three bays. On the morning of September 10, 2013, Coworker #1 continued to demolish columns while Employee #1 used his excavator to break up concrete on the ground. Coworker #1 used his excavator to pull down a column. The overhanging concrete fell to the ground, crushing Employee #1 and killing him. This fatality was investigated by Minnesota OSHA. At the time of this report, MNOSHA had proposed three serious citations for the employer and no citations for the general contractor.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317312015 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: Collapse of structure |