Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200515906 - Demolition Worker Is Fatally Crushed By Falling Concrete

Accident: 200515906 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/10/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31731201509/10/20131795Rachel Contracting Inc

On September 10, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a heavy construction contractor specializing in demolition and other site preparation, were engaged in demolishing a commercial building. The building's structure consisted of concrete floors, columns, panels, and metal beams. The building had three stories with a total height of 69 feet. The two workers were operating excavators to demolish columns and bays and drop them to the ground. On the previous day, they had left an overhang of concrete from three bays. On the morning of September 10, 2013, Coworker #1 continued to demolish columns while Employee #1 used his excavator to break up concrete on the ground. Coworker #1 used his excavator to pull down a column. The overhanging concrete fell to the ground, crushing Employee #1 and killing him. This fatality was investigated by Minnesota OSHA. At the time of this report, MNOSHA had proposed three serious citations for the employer and no citations for the general contractor.

Keywords: chest, asphyxiated, demolition, collapse, column, construction, crushed, excavator, struck by, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Demolition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 317312015 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Collapse of structure