Accident Summary Nr: 200515898 - Worker Contacts Electrical Line and Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200515898 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31729282908/23/20131761238170Coppersmith Gutter Company Llc

Abstract: On August 22, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by Coppersmith Gutter Company LLC, were working at a residential building. They were installing a steel downspout. According to Coworker #1's statement during the subsequent investigation, Employee #1 was attempting to angle the downspout around the electrical lines going into the house. Employee #1 was working from a Werner aluminum extension ladder that had been positioned with rubber caps above the window, under the soffit. The feet of the ladder were on the grass, north of the adjacent wood patio. Coworker #1 stated he heard a moan from Employee #1 and found Employee #1 slumped against the electrical wiring and still in contact with the aluminum ladder. Coworker #1, using the sole of his shoe, kicked the ladder out from under Employee #1 in an attempt to disconnect him from the electrical current. Employee #1 fell to the ground. According to Coworker #1, the ladder was not in contact with the electrical line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. This fatality was investigated by Minnesota OSHA. The subsequent Medical Examiner's report listed electrocution as the immediate cause of death.

Keywords: RAIN SPOUT, EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317292829 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source