Accident Summary Nr: 200515880 - Employee Is Killed by Burns Sustained in Truck Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200515880 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31721417907/12/20134213484230Hedge & Herberg Inc

Abstract: On June 6, 2013, Employee #1, with Hedge and Herberg Inc., was removing a refrigeration unit from a semi-trailer, and he was being assisted by a coworker. They used a torch to cut a bolt that could not be removed. In preparation to remove the bolt, Employee #1 used a sponge to wet down the floor and walls of the trailer with what was thought to be a bucket of water, prior to using the torch. When the torch was lit, the interior of the trailer was engulfed in flames. The coworker who had lit the torch, turned it off, set it down and took the bucket of what was thought to be water and doused Employee #1, who used the bucket and sponge and who was on fire. Employee #1 was immediately engulfed in flames. A fire extinguisher was used to put out the fire on Employee #1, and he was taken to the hospital, where he died. The bucket contained an unidentified ignitable liquid. While the Event Date is listed as June 6, 2013, the narrative stated that the accident occurred on April 1, 2013.

Keywords: BURN, OPEN FLAME, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, TORCH, TRAILER TRUCK, TRUCK, BOLT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317214179 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Specified mechanics and repairers