Accident Summary Nr: 200515872 - One Excavation Worker Is Killed and One Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317278422 | 08/14/2013 | 1623 | 237130 | Aldridge Electric Inc |
Abstract: On August 14, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employees of an electrical power and communication line construction company, were working as part of a crew assigned to remove accumulated ground water from the bottom of a 50-foot deep pier excavation. They were standing on a suspended rebar cage that had been inserted into the excavation. One of the straps holding the cage in place ripped, causing Employee #1 and Coworker #1 to be thrown from the cage. They both fell into the excavation. Employee #1 sustained a puncture to his head. He was killed. Coworker #1 sustained an unidentified injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317278422 | Fatality | Puncture | Electrical power installers and repairers |