Accident Summary Nr: 200515856 - Employee Is Crushed by Farm Equipment and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200515856 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31722106707/17/20135083423820Minnesota Ag Power Inc Dba Midwest Machinery Co

Abstract: On July 15, 2013, Employee #1 was disassembling a John Deere 714 Mulch Tiller that was in a vertical shipping configuration. The shipping configuration steel square tube pieces were banded to the main frame piece, wood blocks were banded around the bottom, one on each end, to form cribbing. The overall dimensions were 11.5 ft long, 7 ft high and 17 in. wide. He began cutting the metal bands along the bottom. As he did this, the equipment tipped over and crushed him between its steel frame and the concrete floor. A coworker found him and summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: UNSECURED, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317221067 Fatality Other Farm equipment mechanics