Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200515849 - Employee Is Crushed By Van And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200515849 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31715838406/07/20131711238220Ugstad Plumbing Inc

Abstract: On June 6, 2013, Employee #1, with Ugstad Plumbing Inc., rolled the company van onto two ramps and attempted to fix a squeaky universal joint. After the joint was disconnected, the van rolled down the ramps and crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. He was discovered by the Fergus Falls Police Department.

Keywords: automotive repair, ramp, air conditioner, crushed, plumbing, struck by, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317158384 Fatality Other Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics