Accident Summary Nr: 200515831 - Employee Dies from Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317131217 | 05/17/2013 | 7033 | 721211 | White Wilderness Inc Dba Ely Area Campground Conce |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 16, 2013, an accident occurred while Employee #1 was manually felling trees throughout the campground. Employee #1 had performed a cut on the east side of a tree with the intent of the tree to fall west into the wooded area. During the back cut, Employee #1 recognized the tree was not going to fall into the woods, but rather fall northeast. Employee #1 stopped his cut to remove a road sign from the ground in the area where the tree started to lean. After removing the road sign, the victim continued the back cut. A coworker, who was located in the north direction up the road to watch for vehicle traffic was instructed by Employee #1 to move a greater distance up the road, away from the felling tree. The coworker said the tree began to fall northeast and then twisted toward the south. When Employee #1 completed his cut, he began to follow the retreat path to the southeast direction from the tree. As Employee #1 was trying to run up the incline, he fell to the ground and began to crawl when the tree landed on his back. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries as a result of being struck by the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317131217 | Fatality | Other | Recreation workers |