Accident Summary Nr: 200515823 - Employee Is Killed When Escavator Overturn Into River

Accident Summary Nr: 200515823 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31710842105/01/20134959488490Lake County Highway Department

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 30, 2013 Employee #1 and coworkers were breaking up ice in the easterly culvert using a CAT 315L tracked excavator. The employee repositioned the excavator over the westerly culvert attempted to drive the excavator up the embankment between the road and culverts. Employee #1 was using the bucket of the excavator to help pull the excavator up the embankment. When the employee lifted the excavator bucket to reposition it, the excavator slipped from the embankment and overturned into the river. The excavator landed in the river top side down with both tracks above the surface and the cab below the surface. A call was made to Lake County Emergency Rescue Service. Employee #1's body was recovered from the cab of the excavator, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, EXCAVATION, SLIP, DRIVER, RIVER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317108421 Fatality Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators