Accident Summary Nr: 200515807 - Employee Trips and Fall Down Stairs, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200515807 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31703792704/04/20137261812210Samuelson Funeral Svcs Inc Dba Woodland Funeral

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 30, 2013, Employee #1 was carrying a projector downstairs while working at the 1st Presbyterian Church. As the employee traveled down the staircase, he tripped on the third stair from the bottom and struck his head on an adjacent wall. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Mankato Clinic suffering head trauma. The employee later died.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, WALL, STRUCK AGAINST, TRIPPED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317037927 Fatality Other Religious workers, n.e.c.