Accident Summary Nr: 200515799 - Employee Is Killed from Choking on His Lunch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317018406 | 03/18/2013 | 2024 | 311520 | Kemps Llc |
Abstract: On March 15, 2013, Employee #1, with Kemps LLC, was found by a coworker who, on entering into the hallway just before his work shift was going to start, observed Employee #1 in the hall holding his throat. This made the coworker think Employee #1 was choking. The coworker had been trained in first aid and attempted to administer the Heimlich Maneuver to Employee #1. As the coworker was doing this, he called for help, and two other coworkers came to assist the first coworker. By the time the two other coworkers arrived, Employee #1 had lost consciousness, and nothing had become dislodged from Employee #1's throat. The coworkers lowered Employee #1 to the floor, and another person tried to clear his airway. Paramedics were called, and they arrived shortly and were able to dislodge two pieces of meat from Employee #1's throat. The paramedics were unable to revive Employee #1. It was determined that Employee #1 had clocked out for his lunch break before choking on the food.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317018406 | Occupation not reported |