Accident Summary Nr: 200515765 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Front End Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316914472 | 02/01/2013 | 2063 | 311313 | Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 31, 2013, an employee was walking from the Heavy Equipment Shop on the far East side of the factory grounds to the main factory building to clock out for the day. As the employee traveled between a storage silo and the main plant access door, he was struck and killed by a front end loader which was taking a left-hand turn between the silo and the main plant. The employee was not wearing any articles of high-visibility clothing, at the time he was struck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316914472 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |