Accident Summary Nr: 200515757 - Employee Dies in Hopper Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316883099 | 12/28/2012 | 4953 | 562213 | Pope Douglas Solid Waste Management |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on December 27, 2012 Employee #1 had been cleaning an area under a burner hopper which is approximately 10ft above the floor and has a steel I beam section construction. Employee #1 was crushed when the feed tube ram retracted and the back end of the ram contacted and pushed the Employee #1 into an I beam that is a part of the hopper superstructure. Employee #1 was on a step ladder at the time. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316883099 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |