Accident Summary Nr: 200515757 - Employee Dies in Hopper Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200515757 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31688309912/28/20124953562213Pope Douglas Solid Waste Management

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on December 27, 2012 Employee #1 had been cleaning an area under a burner hopper which is approximately 10ft above the floor and has a steel I beam section construction. Employee #1 was crushed when the feed tube ram retracted and the back end of the ram contacted and pushed the Employee #1 into an I beam that is a part of the hopper superstructure. Employee #1 was on a step ladder at the time. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where he later died.

Keywords: LADDER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316883099 Fatality Other Occupation not reported