Accident Summary Nr: 200515732 - Apprentice Electrician Is Killed in Fall from Grain Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316775428 | 10/29/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Valley View Electric Inc |
| 316775410 | 10/29/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Ceec Inc |
Abstract: On October 27, 2012, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician first employed six months earlier by Valley View Electric, Inc., was working at a grain elevator. His employer had been subcontracted by the general contractor, CEEC, Inc., to install new wiring needed on the newly constructed leg of the grain elevator leg and other areas of the existing structure. Employee #1 fell while trying to gain access to a junction box on the grain elevator leg. Employee #1 was killed in the fall, which was approximately 50 feet. The general contractor was not onsite at the time of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | 120 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316775428 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 2 | 316775410 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |